FundingData
← fundingdata.com
Coverage

What the corpus covers

Rounds recorded per year, month and country; what each record cites; how often the amount is disclosed; how often more than one publisher reports the round; and how long it takes to appear here. Computed from the live corpus; refreshed every six hours.

111,188
Live rounds
4,514
Rounds, last 90 days
104
Countries, last 90 days
383
Sources read

As of 2026-10-30 16:54 UTC · latest record 2026-10-30 16:38 UTC · country unknown for 2% of the last 90 days

01By year

The corpus is not uniform over time. Recent years are read from publisher feeds and archives; older years are mostly records from the tech.eu deal database.

  • 2024 – today · 31,969 rounds. 86–94% cite a published article; 37–53% are reported by two or more publishers. Dates carry the day.
  • 2016 – 2023 · 63,667 rounds. 63–80% cite a published article; 20–35% are reported by two or more publishers; 57–99% carry an exact day. Coverage differs from year to year — compare the round counts below.
  • Before 2016 · 15,451 rounds (from 2005). Mostly tech.eu deal-database records: 0–48% carry an exact day, 0–55% cite a published article, and 66% of rounds are European. Coverage outside Europe is sparse.
YearRoundsCites an article2+ publishersAmountExact dayEuropeUS
2024 – today
2026 (partial)11,82494%53%81%99%32%28%
202510,54987%42%85%99%39%33%
20249,59686%37%86%99%43%33%
2016 – 2023
20238,73775%35%87%98%54%27%
202211,57380%33%92%98%45%32%
202111,64075%27%92%99%43%33%
20205,78763%25%91%98%52%19%
20194,41366%22%88%60%50%16%
20187,25475%23%86%77%42%38%
20177,22467%20%85%79%50%31%
20167,03969%20%81%57%46%32%
Before 2016
20154,71755%12%80%48%53%23%
20143,00139%9%85%32%67%17%
20132,75144%8%83%38%63%20%
20121,58131%4%80%28%74%10%
20111,27535%4%82%31%71%13%
20106203%1%81%3%89%0%
20094355%1%79%4%91%0%
20083653%1%82%3%92%0%
20073291%0%83%1%88%0%
20062361%0%86%1%89%1%
20051410%0%92%0%92%0%

Cites an article = at least one source is a published article; the others link their tech.eu deal-database entry. 2+ publishers = reported by two or more distinct publishers. Exact day = the record carries the announcement day, not only the month. Europe / US = share of the year's rounds by company country. Years with fewer than 50 rounds are not listed; the current year is partial. Values under 60% are marked.

02Rounds by month

Live rounds by announcement month, last 24 months. The current month is partial (lighter bar).

Oct 2024Oct 2026
 

Before June 2026 a smaller set of sources was read continuously; publisher archives are being backfilled, so earlier months rise as that completes.

03By country, last 90 days

Amount = share of rounds with a disclosed figure. Corroborated = share reported by two or more distinct publishers. Delay = median hours from the round's announcement date to its first record here (day precision, so a same-day record can read up to 24h); rounds first recorded 14+ days later are backfill and excluded.

CountryRounds/ monthAmountCorroboratedDelay (h)
United States1,35845383%58%14
India40113484%69%9
United Kingdom36012079%60%13
China2418049%17%8
South Korea2107061%38%7
Japan1625472%38%26
Germany1404767%65%10
Canada1394693%38%15
Italy882982%53%8
Spain882991%60%12
Switzerland862963%59%12
Australia812790%38%14
France802790%74%11
Brazil782691%50%15
Sweden762588%65%9
Israel612095%56%14
Singapore541878%61%6
Netherlands491688%65%11
Saudi Arabia471668%72%12
United Arab Emirates361269%61%11
Denmark341188%77%10
Poland26981%54%17
Nigeria26969%46%16
South Africa25860%64%6
Belgium23896%83%8
Chile23883%52%18
Austria22732%46%8
Türkiye21762%76%9
Argentina21795%24%16
Hong Kong SAR China19690%32%13
Ireland186100%61%8
Kenya18678%78%16
Colombia17677%53%17
Finland17694%88%8
Egypt16569%69%7
Estonia14586%71%13
Portugal134100%54%12
Philippines10390%30%17
Norway10390%100%7
New Zealand10390%50%9

Values under 60% are marked. Coverage follows what publishers report: undisclosed and unreported rounds are not in the corpus. See methodology.